Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1970 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N790TW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tel Aviv – Frankfurt – New York
MSN:
18738
YOM:
1964
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4200
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 30 at Tel Aviv-Lod Airport by night, just before V1 speed, the crew saw an Israel Air Force Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker that was towed across the active runway. The pilot-in-command initiated an immediate takeoff when the left wing struck the Stratotanker. On impact, both airplanes caught fire and exploded. While all three crew members on board the 707 survived, both technicians on board the KC-97 were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that ATC cleared the mechanics of KC-97 to cross the active runway when they had just allowed the TWA crew to take off from the same runway. It was determined that the time elapsed between both clearances was too short and that ATC failed to pay sufficient attention to potential traffic. Lack of coordination and poor visibility due to the night were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N790TW.pdf72.26 KB