Date & Time: Dec 5, 1972 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AOW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo - Cairo
MSN:
19845/809
YOM:
1969
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew (three pilots and three technicians) departed Cairo-Intl Airport at 1434LT on a training flight. En route, the airplane went out off control and crashed along the A1C Highway located near Beni Suef, about 125 km south of Cairo. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused by the failure of the engine n°4 pylon in flight, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.