Date & Time: Apr 26, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CKB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Kinshasa
MSN:
19844
YOM:
1968
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 24 at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right, lost its right main gear and came to rest few dozen metres further. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Weather was poor at the time of the accident with heavy rain falls and crosswinds.