Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1996 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
SU-AVX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Istanbul
MSN:
20760
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
MS837
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
120
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Istanbul-Atatürk Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with rain falls. The visibility was estimated to be 8 km but on short final, the crew lost visual contact with the runway for few seconds while the aircraft encountered local strong showers. After touchdown on a wet runway 24, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its undercarriage, went through a fence, crossed a road and collided with various obstacles before coming to rest, broken in two. All 131 occupants were evacuated, among them 19 passengers were slightly injured.