Date & Time:
Apr 2, 2004 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
SU-AVZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Ostend
MSN:
20762
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
MHS200
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a night takeoff from Cairo-Intl Airport runway 23L, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest few hundred metres further with both right engines n°3 & 4 torn off. All seven occupants escaped uninjured.