Date & Time: Dec 25, 1976 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AXA
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Rome - Cairo - Bombay - Bangkok - Manila - Tokyo
MSN:
20763/871
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
MS864
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
20
Total fatalities:
73
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bombay, the crew started the descent to Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport by night. On approach, the pilot reported runway in sight and was cleared to land on runway 21L. On short final, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the four engine airplane struck the roof of a building and crashed in flames on a spinning factory located 2 km short of runway. The aircraft and several buildings were killed. All 53 occupants on board the B707 were killed as well as 20 people working in the factory. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be 4 km.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of several errors on part of the flying crew who continued the approach below the minimum safe altitude until impact with ground.