Date & Time: Nov 26, 1992 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
PT-TCP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manaus - Miami
MSN:
19416
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes Airport runway 28, while in initial climb, the right main gear struck an element of the approach light system. An alarm sounded in the cockpit, informing the crew about landing gear problems. As the crew was unable to raise the landing gear, the captain informed ATC about the situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown on runway 28, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres then veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew adopted a wrong takeoff configuration and that the rate of climb and gradient were too low after takeoff (positive but insufficient vario), causing the aircraft to collide with an equipment of the approach light system.