Date & Time: Dec 7, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
5A-DJT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tripoli - Benghazi
MSN:
18888
YOM:
1965
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
189
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Tripoli Airport, after a course of about 700 metres, the aircraft veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, all undercarriage and all four engines were torn off. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres and came to rest, broken in three and bursting into flames. All 199 occupants were evacuated, among them 10 were injured.