Date & Time: Aug 14, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ANP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19632
YOM:
1967
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft was too high on the glide and landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest 150 metres further. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew completed the landing procedure with a tailwind component of nine knots.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the descent above the glide, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway and reducing the landing distance available. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.