Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
9G-RBO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ilorin - Ilorin
MSN:
18746
YOM:
1964
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ilorin Airport, consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. On final approach, during the last segment, the copilot inadvertently raised the landing gear. The aircraft landed on its belly, slid for few hundred metres and came to rest with both engines n°2 and 3 partially torn off. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear-up landing following an inadvertent gear retraction on final approach on part of the crew.