Date & Time: Aug 3, 1978 at 2258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CCX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Miami – Panama City – Lima – Santiago – Buenos Aires
MSN:
18584
YOM:
1963
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
47740
Circumstances:
On final approach to Buenos Aires by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to fog. The pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the four engine airplane struck trees located 2,5 km short of runway 11 threshold. The airplane lost height and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 300 meters to the right of the extended centerline. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire, 22 occupants were injured and 42 others were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who continued the approach below the glide in reduced visibility. The crew failed to follow the approach checklist and to check instruments. Lack of visibility was a factor.