Date & Time: Jul 11, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-BBK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Nairobi
MSN:
19872
YOM:
1968
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
66
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that could not be raised. Decision was taken to return for a safe landing but after touchdown, due to the malfunction of the hydraulic systems, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. The aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 76 occupants were evacuated, among them six passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic systems for unknown reasons.