Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
D2-TOJ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
19355/553
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport, the nose gear collapsed. All four crew members evacuated uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.