Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
D2-TOI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18975
YOM:
1965
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck a radio antenna located on the top of a building. Hydraulic and control lines were damaged by the collision. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was unable to be stopped within the available distance due to hydraulic problems sustained after the collision with the radio antenna on approach. Poor planned approach on part of the flying crew who continued the approach below the glide.