Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
ST-ALK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18976
YOM:
1965
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed, damaging both engines n°2 and 4. The aircraft slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed on landing for unknown reasons.