Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
ST-AIM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jeddah - Khartoum
MSN:
19410
YOM:
1967
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Khartoum-Haj Yussuf Airport in bad visibility, the crew reported technical problems and requested clearance for an emergency landing. The four engine airplane crashed in the Nile River about 5 km from the airport and came to rest in shallow water. All 11 occupants were rescued. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.