Date & Time: Jan 26, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
7O-ACJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tripoli - Damascus
MSN:
18737/377
YOM:
1964
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Tripoli to Damascus, carrying a load of military equipment and spare parts. While descending to Damascus Airport, the airplane was attacked and several bullets went through an engine and the tail. The crew completed an emergency descent and was able to land without further problem. Nevertheless, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by unknown.