Date & Time:
Jun 19, 2005 at 0342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
C5-MBM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douala - Addis Ababa
MSN:
19966
YOM:
1968
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a night approach to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, the aircraft landed hard and bounced several times. It lost its undercarriage, slid for few dozen metres then veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.