Date & Time: Jun 11, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VJT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19322
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet runway at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, the four engine airplane deviated to the right, causing the right main gear to struck runway lights. Upon impact, the right main gear was torn off and the airplane came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the crew landed at an excessive speed of 148 knots on a wet runway due to heavy rain falls. It may be possible that the aircraft suffered aquaplaning after touchdown.