Date & Time: Mar 14, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
5A-DJO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Sebha - Tripoli
MSN:
18955
YOM:
1966
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sebha Airport, while climbing, one of the engine caught fire. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a desert area located about 30 km north of the airfield, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fuel line ruptured during initial climb, causing the fuel to leak into the engine and to ignite while in contact with high temperature elements.