Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
TY-BBR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sebha – Cotonou
MSN:
20457
YOM:
1971
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Sebha Airport, about V1 speed, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.