Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
First International Airlines
Registration:
P4-OOO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ostende – Kinshasa – Kananga
MSN:
19435
YOM:
1967
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kananga Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.