Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1975 at 1029 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N18701
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco – New York – Milan
MSN:
18978/465
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
TW842
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
113
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
7316
Circumstances:
The approach to Milan-Malpensa Airport was completed in limited visibility due to foggy conditions. During the last segment, the airplane struck the ground to the left of the main runway. On impact, all landing gears and all four engines were torn off. The aircraft slid for few hundred meters then came to rest in a grassy area with the fuselage bent and the cockpit that separated from the rest of the aircraft. All 122 occupants were evacuated, 26 of them were injured, among them the Italian tenor Luciano Pavarotti.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to follow the approved procedures.
Final Report:
N18701.pdf85.9 KB