Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
PT-TCO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18932
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final, the crew failed to realize that the airplane was not properly aligned with the runway centerline. The aircraft landed to the right of the centerline, causing the right main gear to collapse after it struck runway lights and an electric box. The aircraft slid for few hundred meters before coming to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured.