Date & Time:
May 17, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
6O-SBT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mogadishu
MSN:
19316
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta Airport, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters past the runway end. All 70 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.