Date & Time: Mar 1, 1990 at 0953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CVG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Goma
MSN:
19162
YOM:
1966
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Goma Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the ground 38 meters short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the right main gear was torn off. The aircraft slid for about 300 meters then veered to the right and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to initiate a go-around following an unstabilized approach completed at an unsafe altitude.