Date & Time:
May 11, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
OO-SJH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Douala
MSN:
18890/416
YOM:
1965
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Paris-Orly Airport, the crew started the descent to Douala Airport in marginal weather conditions. On short final, the airplane encountered low level windshear. Control was lost and the aircraft banked left, causing the left wing to struck the runway surface. Upon impact, the left main gear was torn off as well as both engines n°1 and 2. The aircraft veered off runway to the left, made a 270° turn then came to rest. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the left wing being partially torn off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final due to windshear.