Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1978 at 1313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
OO-SJE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Tenerife
MSN:
17627
YOM:
1960
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
189
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
56787
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a charter flight from Brussels to Tenerife, carrying 189 passengers and a crew of nine on behalf of Sebelair. On approach to Tenerife-Norte-Los Rodeos Airport, the crew informed ATC about technical problems as he was unable to lower the nose gear. The landing was completed on runway 12/30 with the nose gear retracted and the airplane slid for a distance of 1,200 meters before coming to rest in flames. All 198 occupants were evacuated, four passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.