Date & Time: Jul 21, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TOV
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ostende - Lagos - Luanda
MSN:
18881
YOM:
1965
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport, the four engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed 10 km short of runway 19R. All six crew members were killed.