Date & Time: Jun 9, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VLJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19106
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 14 at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, at an altitude of 200 feet, the airplane nosed down and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
On short final, with speed brake lever at 45° and inboard spoilers deactivated, the crew noted that the spoiler switch cover was open. It is believed that the copilot mistakenly closed the spoiler switch cover and thus activated the inboard spoiler, causing the aircraft to pitch down and to crash into the sea.