Date & Time: Jul 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
OD-AFX
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beirut - Beirut
MSN:
19107/507
YOM:
1966
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Beirut International Airport on a local training mission consisting of the final check of a copilot to be promoted as captain. Following two successful touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew initiated an approach when the airplane banked left and right then adopted an excessive nose-up attitude. Due to a high angle of attack and a low speed, the airplane lost height and the right wing struck the runway surface. Out of control, the aircraft crashed and was totally destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot-in-command (pilot under supervision) failed to react properly to an engine power reduction on final approach. Lack of crew coordination was also reported.