Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
OD-AFY
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Beirut
MSN:
19108
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
MV172
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the crew heard a loud bang and returned to the apron. Investigations revealed major damages to the right main gear and wing structure after the trunnion support beam of the right main gear failed.
Probable cause:
The incident was the consequence of long term corrosion and metal fatigue cracks.