Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
B-1834
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Taipei - Taipei
MSN:
18887/431
YOM:
1965
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Taipei-Chiang Kai-shek Airport for a local training mission. During initial climb, the four engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred meters offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.