Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1994 at 1742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
HK-3355X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campinas - Santa Cruz
MSN:
18886
YOM:
1965
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Campinas-Viracopos Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to divert to São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport for an emergency landing. On final, both main landing gears were lowered but apparently not locked while the nose gear remained stuck in its main wheel. Upon touchdown on runway 09L, the aircraft sank on its belly and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the hydraulic pump n°2 on the engine n°3 failed after takeoff, causing an oil leak and a loss of hydraulic pressure. The undercarriage could be lowered but not locked down while the crew attempted to lower the nose gear manually but doing so, caused the locking pin to obstruct and damage the landing gear extension system. It was also reported that several seals located on hydraulic lines were broken and have not been replaced during the last C check.