Date & Time:
Sep 7, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
TN-AGO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubumbashi – Kinshasa
MSN:
19519
YOM:
1967
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Lubumbashi-Luano Airport, a deflector located on the right main gear failed. The crew continued the takeoff procedure and after liftoff, the right main gear could not be raised in its wheel well. Initially, the crew decided to continue to Kinshasa in a 'gear down' configuration but eventually decided to return to Lubumbashi for a safe landing. After touchdown, the aircraft deviated to the right of the runway centerline then veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.