Date & Time: Nov 1, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
9Q-CKK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19577
YOM:
1968
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, the crew informed ATC that the nose gear was stuck in its wheel well and could not be lowered, even manually. The aircraft landed on its nose and slid on the runway before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.