Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1974 at 2226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N446PA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Denpasar - Sydney - Suva - Honolulu - Los Angeles
MSN:
19268/544
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
PA812
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
96
Pax fatalities:
96
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
107
Captain / Total hours on type:
7192
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4776
Aircraft flight hours:
27943
Aircraft flight cycles:
9123
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Hong Kong-Kai Tak, the crew started the descent to Denpasa-Ngurah Rai Airport by night and limited visibility. While descending to runway 09 at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the airplane initiated a turn to 263° when it struck the slope of Mt Masehe located about 68 km from the airport. The wreckage was found few hours later. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 107 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The premature execution of a right-hand turn to join the 263 degrees outbound track which was based on the indication given by only one of the ADF's while the other one was still in steady condition.
Final Report:
N446PA.pdf1.5 MB