Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1975 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
JY-AEE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris – Agadir
MSN:
18767/376
YOM:
1964
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
181
Pax fatalities:
181
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
188
Aircraft flight hours:
39749
Circumstances:
On behalf of Royal Air Maroc, the aircraft was completing a charter flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Agadir, carrying 181 Moroccan workers and their family members back for holidays. Following an uneventful flight, the crew contacted ATC and was cleared to start the descent. At an altitude of 2,400 feet, the right wing struck a rocky peak. On impact, the engine n°4 was torn off. The crew increased engine power and the airplane flew for about 400 meters before it disintegrated in a small valley. The wreckage was found few hours later about 40 km north of Agadir-Inezgane Airport. None of the 188 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was descending at a too low altitude and was approaching Agadir-Inezgane Airport on a wrong track, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain. Lack of visibility due to the night and local patches of fog as well as lack of visual references on the ground were considered as contributing factors.