Date & Time:
Oct 13, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Safari Airlines
Registration:
J5-GGU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19372/655
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mombasa-Moi Airport, the aircraft was too low and collided with approach lights. The crew continued the approach and the aircraft landed safely. Few seconds later, while evacuating the runway to the taxiway, the right main gear collapsed. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.