Date & Time:
May 14, 1977 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
G-BEBP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London - Athens - Nairobi - Lusaka
MSN:
18579/332
YOM:
1963
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
115
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2482
Aircraft flight hours:
47621
Aircraft flight cycles:
16723
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from London to Lusaka with intermediate stops in Athens and Nairobi. Following an uneventful flight from Nairobi, a clearance was given to descend further down to FL70 in 1,000 feet steps. At 09:28 the copilot reported that the airfield was in sight. Lusaka then cleared the aircraft to descend to 6,000 feet (2,221 feet above runway elevation) and moments later a clearance was given to make a visual approach for runway 10. At 09:32 flaps were selected to 50°. Suddenly, at 09:33, the complete right-hand horizontal stabilizer and elevator assembly were seen to separate in flight. The aircraft pitched rapidly nose down and dived vertically into the ground from a height of about 800 feet. The main wreckage was located 3,660 meters from the runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a loss of pitch control following the in-flight separation of the right hand horizontal stabilizer and elevator as a result of a combination of metal fatigue and inadequate failsafe design in the rear spar structure. Shortcomings in design assessment, certification and inspection procedures were contributory factors.
Final Report:
G-BEBP.pdf11.76 MB