Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1992 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
5X-DAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Kano - Lagos
MSN:
18825
YOM:
1964
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The descent to Kano-Mallam Aminu Kano Airport was completed by night and marginal weather conditions due to a sand storm. On short final, the aircraft was too low, struck the ground and crashed near military barracks located 3,2 km short of runway 06 threshold. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. At the time of the accident, the runway 06 ILS and DME systems were inoperative.