Date & Time: Dec 12, 1968 at 2202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
N494PA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York - Caracas
MSN:
19696
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
PA217
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Captain / Total flying hours:
24000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6737
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from New York-JFK, the crew started a night approach to Maiquetía-Simon Bolivar Airport in Caracas. On final, the airplane struck the water surface and crashed into the sea 18,4 km north offshore. Few debris were found floating on water and all 51 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew suffered an optical illusion, confounding the lights of the city of Maiquetía with the airport lights. This probably engaged the crew in a premature descent, causing the aircraft to crash into the sea. The lack of visibility was a probable contributing factor.