Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1980 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
B-1826
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Manila
MSN:
20262/830
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
CI811
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
124
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Manila Intl Airport, the airplane was too low and struck the ground about 50 meters short of runway threshold. Upon impact, two engines were torn off and out of control, the aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. 82 occupants escaped uninjured while 51 others were injured. Two passengers were killed. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to follow the approach checklist. A lack of crew coordination led the aircraft descending below the glide.