Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1968 at 0558 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N791SA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Vancouver
MSN:
17698
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
CP322
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Copilot / Total hours on type:
344
Circumstances:
The approach to Vancouver Airport was completed in poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed 1,000 feet past the runway threshold and to the right of the centerline. After touchdown, the captain decided to make a go-around when control was lost. The airplane veered off runway to the right, went through the tarmac and eventually collided with a terminal building. Seventeen occupants were injured while 43 others were unhurt. The copilot and one person in the terminal were killed. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the horizontal visibility was limited to 200 meters due to fog with strong winds.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the approach configuration on part of the flying crew was wrong. At the time of the accident, both pilots were on duty since more than 21 hours and their concentration and performances were diminished due to intense fatigue. It was reported that the approach speed was too high while the rate of descent was too low.