Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N797TW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - San Francisco
MSN:
18760
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
126
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
49910
Circumstances:
While descending to San Francisco Airport, the nose gear could not be lowered and remained stuck in its wheel well. Following a normal approach, the airplane landed on its main undercarriage then slid on its nose for few hundred yards before coming to rest. All 133 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.