Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
C-GQBH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - Hewanorra
MSN:
17650/67
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
QB714
Country:
Saint Lucia
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
162
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Hewanorra Airport on a charter flight from Toronto, the crew encountered windshear conditions. The airplane remained stable and while passing over the runway threshold, the copilot retarded the throttles when, at a height of six meters, the airplane stalled and struck the runway surface. The nose gear was torn off and the airplane slid for about 700 meters before coming to rest. All 171 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following windshear conditions on final approach.