Date & Time: Aug 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
5B-DAM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Larnaca - Bahrain
MSN:
17628/7
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
CY402
Country:
Bahrain
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
73
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
93
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane landed hard on runway 30 at Bahrain-Muharraq Airport. It bounced then landed on its nose gear first. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid on its nose for few hundred meters then veered to the right and came to rest. All 81 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appears the aircraft was unstable during the last segment.