Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1959 at 1642 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N7514A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calverton - Calverton
MSN:
17641
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
AA514
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Copilot / Total hours on type:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
736
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Calverton-Peconic River Airport, Long Island, New York. While approaching runway 23 at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the airplane yawed to the right, stalled and crashed in a field located three miles from the airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the crew's failure to recognize and correct the development of excessive yaw which caused an unintentional rolling maneuver at an altitude too low to permit complete recovery.
Final Report:
N7514A.pdf747.52 KB