Date & Time: Feb 2, 1932 at 0024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakland - Reno
MSN:
902
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at night on a mail flight from Oakland to Reno, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. The airplane went out of control and crashed, killing the pilot, sole on board.