Date & Time: Jan 6, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC289
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
900
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Offutt AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.